Program
August 31st (1st day), 2022
September 1st (2nd day), 2022
Time (JST) | Session | Content |
---|---|---|
10:00-11:00 | Invited Talk II
Session Chair: |
Attacking the Web to Defend the Web Dr. Takuya Watanabe (NTT Social Informatics Laboratories) |
11:00-12:00 | Session 4: Post-quantum Cryptography
Session Chair: |
Improving Fault Attacks on Rainbow with Fixing Random Vinegar Values Quantum-resistant 1-out-of-N Oblivious Signatures from Lattices |
12:00-14:00 | Lunch Break | |
14:00-14:30 | Short Presentation from Poster
Session Chair: |
A Soft-decision Metric for Efficient Deep Learning Based Side Channel Analysis Blockchain-based Reputation Framework for VANETs Toward Solving Pre-image Contest of Keccak[r=40,c=160,nr=2]: Experiment on Keccak[r=20,c=80,nr=2] Secure Multi-party Computation for Symmetric Function with Tree Interaction Patterns Performance Evaluation for Secure Lightweight Cryptography on Robot Operating System Robust Federated Learning based Intrusion Detection System under Label Flipping Attack on Non-IID Traffic Data in IoT Environment On the Power and Limitation of Laplace Noise Addition for Private Synthetic Data Generation Simulation of Security Notification to Malware-infected Users by ISP |
14:30-16:30 | Poster Presentation | |
16:40-17:40 | Keynote Talk II
Session Chair: |
Vulnerability assessment in complex distributed software systems Prof. Hervé Debar (Telecom SudParis)(online) |
September 2nd (3rd day), 2022
Time (JST) | Session | Content |
---|---|---|
10:00-11:30 | Session 5: Advanced Cryptography
Session Chair: |
On Extension of Evaluation Algorithms in Keyed-Homomorphic Encryption Computational Irrelevancy: Bridging the Gap between Pseudo- and Real Randomness in MPC Protocols Card-Based Secure Sorting Protocol |
11:30-12:00 | Award Ceremony | Best Paper, Best Student Paper, Best Poster |
12:00-12:10 | Closing |
Accepted Papers
Track A
- #2 "Computational Irrelevancy: Bridging the Gap between Pseudo- and Real Randomness in MPC Protocols"
Nariyasu Heseri and Koji Nuida - #3 "Quantum-resistant 1-out-of-N Oblivious Signatures from Lattices"
Jing-Shiuan You, Zi-Yuan Liu, Raylin Tso, Yi-Fan Tseng and Masahiro Mambo - #6 "On Extension of Evaluation Algorithms in Keyed-Homomorphic Encryption"
Hirotomo Shinoki and Koji Nuida - #9 "On Linear Complexity of Finite Sequences: Coding Theory and Applications to Cryptography"
Edoardo Persichetti and Tovohery Randrianarisoa - #12 "Birthday-Bound Slide Attacks on TinyJAMBU's Keyed-Permutations for All Key Sizes"
Ferdinand Sibleyras, Yu Sasaki, Yosuke Todo, Akinori Hosoyamada and Kan Yasuda - #16 "Improving Fault Attacks on Rainbow with Fixing Random Vinegar Values"
Taku Kato, Yutaro Kiyomura and Tsuyoshi Takagi - #29 "Quantum Key Recovery Attacks on 3-Round Feistel-2 Structure without Quantum Encryption Oracles"
Takanori Daiza and Kazuki Yoneyama - #31 "Efficient Multiplication of Somewhat Small Integers using Number-Theoretic Transforms"
Hanno Becker, Vincent Hwang, Matthias J. Kannwischer, Lorenz Panny and Bo-Yin Yang - #35 "Card-Based Secure Sorting Protocol"
Rikuo Haga, Kodai Toyoda, Yuto Shinoda, Daiki Miyahara, Kazumasa Shinagawa, Yuichi Hayashi and Takaaki Mizuki
Track B
- #18 "Methods of Extracting Parameters of the Processor Caches" Sihao Shen, Zhenzhen Li and Wei Song
- #26 "CyNER: Information Extraction from Unstructured Text of CTI Sources with Noncontextual IOCs"
Shota Fujii, Nobutaka Kawaguchi, Tomohiro Shigemoto and Toshihiro Yamauchi - #27 "KDPM: Kernel Data Protection Mechanism Using a Memory Protection Key"
Hiroki Kuzuno and Toshihiro Yamauchi
Accepted Posters
- "A Soft-decision Metric for Efficient Deep Learning Based Side Channel Analysis"
Kentaro Imafuku, Hanae Nozaki and Shinichi Kawamura - "Blockchain-based Reputation Framework for VANETs"
Maharage Nisansala Sevwandi Perera, Toru Nakamura, Takashi Matsunaka, Hiroyuki Yokoyama, Chen-Mou Cheng and Kouichi Sakurai - "Toward Solving Pre-image Contest of Keccak[r=40,c=160,nr=2]: Experiment on Keccak[r=20,c=80,nr=2]"
Xinyu Qi, Atsushi Fujioka and Kazumaro Aoki - "Secure Multi-party Computation for Symmetric Function with Tree Interaction Patterns"
Miho Miyake and Akinori Kawachi - "Performance Evaluation for Secure Lightweight Cryptography on Robot Operating System"
Shu Takemoto, Yoshiya Ikezaki, Yusuke Nozaki and Masaya Yoshikawa - "Robust Federated Learning based Intrusion Detection System under Label Flipping Attack on Non-IID Traffic Data in IoT Environment"
Thin Tharaphe Thein, Yoshiaki Shiraishi and Masakatu Morii - "On the Power and Limitation of Laplace Noise Addition for Private Synthetic Data Generation"
Debolina Ghatak and Kouichi Sakurai - "Simulation of Security Notification to Malware-infected Users by ISP"
Xuping Huang, Shunsuke Mochizuki and Katsunari Yoshioka
Session Chair:
Chen-Mou Cheng
Prof. Tsuyoshi Takagi (The University of Tokyo)(in person)
Session Chair:
Koji Nuida
Efficient Multiplication of Somewhat Small Integers using Number-Theoretic Transforms
Hanno Becker, Vincent Hwang, Matthias J. Kannwischer, Lorenz Panny and Bo-Yin Yang
On Linear Complexity of Finite Sequences: Coding Theory and Applications to Cryptography
Edoardo Persichetti and Tovohery Randrianarisoa
Session Chair:
Masaya Sato
Methods of Extracting Parameters of the Processor Caches
Sihao Shen, Zhenzhen Li and Wei Song
KDPM: Kernel Data Protection Mechanism Using a Memory Protection Key
Hiroki Kuzuno and Toshihiro Yamauchi
CyNER: Information Extraction from Unstructured Text of CTI Sources with Noncontextual IOCs
Shota Fujii, Nobutaka Kawaguchi, Tomohiro Shigemoto and Toshihiro Yamauchi
Session Chair:
Nobuyuki Sugio
Birthday-Bound Slide Attacks on TinyJAMBU’s Keyed-Permutations for All Key Sizes
Ferdinand Sibleyras, Yu Sasaki, Yosuke Todo, Akinori Hosoyamada and Kan Yasuda
Quantum Key Recovery Attacks on 3-Round Feistel-2 Structure without Quantum Encryption Oracles
Takanori Daiza and Kazuki Yoneyama
Session Chair:
Noboru Kunihiro
Dr. Abdul Rahman Taleb (CryptoExperts, Sorbonne University)(online)