Time Table
October 23, 2006
Time | Room A | Room B |
---|---|---|
10:00–11:00 | Opening Ceremony | |
11:00–12:30 | Signature (1) | Security Evaluation |
14:00–16:00 | Signature (2) | Authentication |
16:30–18:00 | Encryption and Key Exchange | Network Security |
Reception |
October 24, 2006
Time | Room A | Room B |
---|---|---|
09:30–11:00 | Security for Multimedia | Network Security (Short Paper) |
11:30–13:00 | Cryptanalysis and Implementation | Authentication and Access Control (Short Paper) |
14:30–16:30 | Access Control | Security Primitives (Short Paper) |
17:00– | Closing Ceremony |
Program of IWSEC2006
Opening Ceremony
10:00-11:00 23 October (Mon), 2006 Room A
Signature (1)
11:00-12:30 23 October (Mon), 2006 Room A
Session Chair: Tsuyoshi Takagi, Future University Hakodate
- ID-Based Ring Signature Scheme Secure in the Standard Model,
Man Ho Au, Joseph K. Liu, Tsz Hon Yuen, Duncan S. Wong, Hong Kong - A Short Verifier-Local Revocation Group Signature Scheme with Backward Unlinkability,
Toru Nakanishi, Nobuo Funabiki, Japan - Sound Computational Interpretation of Symbolic Hashes in the Standard Model,
Flavio D. Garcia, Peter van Rossum, Netherlands
Security Evaluation
11:00-12:30 23 October (Mon), 2006 Room B
Session Chair: Kai Rannenberg, Goethe University Frankfurt
- A Requirement Centric Framework for Information Security Evaluation,
Reijo Savola, Finland - A Model-Based Method for Security Configuration Verification,
Hiroshi Sakaki, Kazuo Yanoo, Ryuichi Ogawa, Japan - Personal Computer Privacy: Analysis for Korean PC Users,
Young Chul Kwon, Sang Won Lee, Songchun Moon, South Korea
Signatures (2)
14:00-16:00 23 October (Mon), 2006 Room A
Session Chair: Atsuko Miyaji, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
- Short Traceable Signatures Based on Bilinear Pairings,
Seung Geol Choi, Kunsoo Park, Moti Yung, U. S. A. - Ring Signature with Designated Linkability,
Joseph K. Liu, Willy Susilo, Duncan S. Wong, U. K. - Ad Hoc Group Signatures,
Qianhong Wu, Willy Susilo, Yi Mu, Fangguo Zhang, Australia - Rateless Codes for the Multicast Stream Authentication Problem,
Christophe Tartary, Huaxiong Wang, Australia
Authentication
14:00-16:00 23 October (Mon), 2006 Room B
Session Chair: Alf Zugenmaier, DoCoMo Euro-Labs
- Crossing Borders: Security and Privacy Issues of the European e-Passport,
Jaap-Henk Hoepman, Engelbert Hubbers, Bart Jacobs, Martijn Oostdijk, Ronny Wichers Schreur, Netherlands - A New Approach to Hide Policy for Automated Trust Negotiation,
Hai Jin, Zhensong Liao, Deqing Zou, Weizhong Qiang, P. R. C. - Towards Remote Policy Enforcement for Runtime Protection of Mobile Code Using Trusted Computing,
Xinwen Zhang, Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Ravi Sandhu, U. S. A. - IP Address Authorization for Secure Address Proxying Using Multi-key CGAs and Ring Signatures,
James Kempf, Jonathan Wood, Zulfikar Ramzan, Craig Gentry, U. S. A.
Encryption and Key Exchange
16:30-18:00 23 October (Mon), 2006 Room A
Session Chair: Duncan Wong, City University of Hong Kong
- Chosen Ciphertext Security from Identity-Based Encryption without Strong Condition,
Chik How Tan, Norway - Ciphertext-Auditable Public Key Encryption,
Satoshi Hada, Kouichi Sakurai, Japan - Provably-Secure Two-Round Password-Authenticated Group Key Exchange in the Standard Model,
Jeong Ok Kwon, Ik Rae Jeong, Dong Hoon Lee, South Korea
Network Security
16:30-18:00 23 October (Mon), 2006 Room B
Session Chair: Masato Terada, Hitachi, Ltd.
- A Flooding-based DoS/DDoS Detecting Algorithm Based on Traffic Measurement and Prediction,
Shi Yi, Yang Xinyu, Zhu Huijun, P. R. C. - Hardware Stack Design: Towards An Effective Defence Against Frame Pointer Overwrite Attacks,
Yongsu Park, Younho Lee, Heeyoul Kim, Gil-Joo Lee, Il-Hee Kim, South Korea - Modeling of Network Intrusions Based on the Multiple Transition Probability,
Sang-Kyun Noh, DongKook Kim, Yong-Min Kim, Bong-Nam Noh, South Korea
Security for Multimedia
09:30-11:00 24 October (Tue), 2006 Room A
Session Chair: Hiroaki Kikuchi, Tokai University
- A Study of Detection Method of Printed Image Alteration Using Digital Watermark,
Junji Onishi, Tsukasa Ono, Japan - Real-Time Watermark Embedding for High Resolution Video Watermarking,
In-Koo Kang, Dong-Hyuck Im, Young-Ho Suh, Heung-Kyu Lee, South Korea - Inhibiting Card Sharing Attacks,
Michael Tunstall, Konstantinos Markantonakis, Keith Mayes, U. K.
Network Security (Short Paper)
09:30-11:00 24 October (Tue), 2006 Room B
Session Chair: Tetsutaro Uehara, Kyoto University
- Practical Privacy Protection Mechanism for Networked RFID Environment,
JooYoung Lee, Dooho Choi, HoWon Kim, South Korea - A Referrer SPAM Blocking System Using Bayesian Filter,
Yusuke Kimura, Atsumu Watanabe, Takashi Katoh, Bhed Bahadur Bista, Toyoo Takata, Japan - Policy-Based Email System for Controlling Secondary Use of Information,
Kenji Masui, Shinya Nakamura, Masashi Eto, Youki Kadobayashi, Japan - Epidemiologic Approach for Measures against Computer Viruses -Application of a Model of Measures against Mass-Mail Viruses-,
Satoshi Seki, Ryoichi Sasaki, Mitsuru Iwamura, Hiroshi Motosugi, Japan
Cryptanalysis and Implementation
11:30-13:00 24 October (Tue), 2006 Room A
Session Chair: Soichi Furuya, Hitachi, Ltd.
- On the Effectiveness of TMTO and Exhaustive Search Attacks,
Sourav Mukhopadhyay, Palash Sarkar, India - Low Power AES Hardware Architecture for Radio Frequency Identification,
Mooseop Kim, Jaecheol Ryou, Yongje Choi, Sungik Jun, South Korea - The High-Speed Packet Cipher System Suitable for Small Sized Data,
Sang-Hyun Park, Hoon Choi, Sang-Han Lee, Taejoo Chang, South Korea
Authentication and Access Control (Short Paper)
11:30-13:00 24 October (Tue), 2006 Room B
Session Chair: Masakatsu Nishigaki, Shizuoka University
- TCG - Authenticated Service Access Points,
Adolf Hohl, Alf Zugenmaier, Soichi Furuya, Günter Müller, Kazuo Takaragi, Germany - A Design Methodology for MPEG-21 based Digital Policy Management Systems,
Frederik De Keukelaere, Xin Wang, Chris Barlas, Thomas DeMartini, Saar De Zutter, Rik Van de Walle, Belgium - History-based Access Control and Information Flow Control for Structured Documents,
Patrick Röder, Omid Tafreschi, Christoph Müller, Claudia Eckert, Germany - Implementing an Organizational Structure-Based Administration Model for Decentralized Access Control,
Changwoo Byun, Seog Park, Sejong Oh, South Korea
Access Control
14:30-16:30 24 October (Tue), 2006 Room A
Session Chair: Masahiro Mambo, University of Tsukuba
- A Tool for Managing Security Policies in Organisations,
Anna V. Ávarez, Karen A. García, Raúl Monroy, Luis A. Trejo, Jesús Vázquez, Mexico - Information Flow Query and Verification for Security Policy of Security-Enhanced Linux,
Yi-Ming Chen, Yung-Wei Kao, Taiwan - The Complexity of Discretionary Access Control,
Stephen Dranger, Robert H. Sloan, Jon A. Solworth, U. S. A. - Traceroute Based IP Channel for Sending Hidden Short Messages,
Zouheir Trabelsi, Hesham El-Sayed, Lilia Frikha, Tamer Rabie, U. A. E.
Security Primitives (Short Paper)
14:30-16:30 24 October (Tue), 2006 Room B
Session Chair: Satoshi Hada, IBM Japan
- Universally Composable Ring Signature,
Kazuki Yoneyama, Yoshikazu Hanatani, Bagus Santoso, Kazuo Ohta, Japan - Multi-stage Pre-charge Masked AND-XOR Logic for Securing an AES Module against DPA Attacks,
Kuan Jen Lin, Cheng Chia Lo, Shih-Hsien Yang, Taiwan - Chameleon and the Identity-Anonymity Paradox: Anonymity in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks,
Leonardo A. Martucci, Christer Andersson, Simone Fischer-Hübner, Sweden - The Reliable Core and Delta Detection for Fingerprint Recognition using Extended Relational Graph,
Tomohiko Ohtsuka, Daisuke Watanabe, Hiroyuki Aoki, Japan
Closing Ceremony
17:00- 24 October (Tue), 2006 Room A